• 0755-2742266, 2742255
  • mvm@mahaemail.com

Student Sports and Other Achievement


Select State and City of school to view Achievement
MVM Guwahati - I
S.No. Name Activity Detail Image
1 34 cadets Annual Training Camp 2017 held at KV Narengi Guwahati 34 cadets attended the Combined Annual Training Camp 2017 held at KV Narengi Guwahati from 23rd May to 1st June 2017 organised by 60 Assam Girls BN NCC and bagged the Best Institution Trophy.
2 Justina Borgohain U-14 in 62nd National School Games Participated/Represented Assam in Girls U-14 in 62nd National School Games at Mysuru, Karnataka.
3 Justina Borgohain Kaliyani Open Tennis Championship 2017 Winner in Girls U-14 singles in the 10th Kaliyani Open Tennis Championship 2017.
4 Justina Borgohain the North East India Open Tennis Championship Runners-up in Girls U-14 singles in the North East India Open Tennis Championship held at Golaghat in February 2017
5 Pritamjit Sinha sub junior sparing event Pritamjit Sinha of class V participated in sub junior sparing event and secured bronze medal.
6 Ayanav Baruah and Nishant Kashyap 24th National Children's Congress (NCSC) participated in 24th National Children's Congress (NCSC) a programme of NCSTC, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India in Maharashtra on 27th December 2016. The panel of Evaluators considered the project presented by them as one of the very good project.
7 Bhargav Jyoti Das 34th State Taekwondo Championship Secured gold medal in 34th State Taekwondo Championship, Group Poomsae in Sub Jr. category at Bokakhat, Golaghat held from 22 to 24 July 2017.
8 Bhargav Jyoti Das 3rd International Taekwondo Championship Got gold medal in 3rd International Taekwondo Championship & 2nd International Poomsae Championship, Group Poomsae in Sub Jr. category U- 10 years held at Thimphu, Bhutan from 26 and 27 May 2017.
9 Bhargav Jyoti Das 3rd International Taekwondo Championship Bagged bronze medal in 3rd International Taekwondo Championship & 2nd International Poomsae Championship, Individual Poomsae Sub Jr. category U-10 years held at Thimphu, Bhutan from 26 and 27 May 201
10 Hrishikesh Goswami All Assam Article Writing Competition Hrishikesh Goswami student of class IX secured 3rd position in all Assam Article Writing Competition organised by Rasaraj Sahitya Chora Assam Jatiya Bidyalay. He also secured 1st position at zone level in 1st SOF ISKO (International Sports Knowledge Olympiad) in North East States.
11 Justina Borgohain ITF (International Tennis Federation) Participated in ITF (International Tennis Federation) Tournament Qualifying Round in Guwahati.
12 Justina Borgohain Sivasagar Open Tennis Tournament Winner in Girls U-14 singles in the Sivasagar Open Tennis Tournament held in December 2016.
13 Kanjanabh Dutta Boys Kumitee event Kanjanabh Dutta student of class VII secured Silver Medal in Boys Kumitee event in the category 13 years age group.
14 Maannaalee Kapinijal Sofura Talent Discovery Examination 2016 student of class VII secured 2nd position in the Sofura Talent Discovery Examination 2016 Organised State wise.
15 Pranoy Baruah state level camp examination has bagged 2nd prize in state level camp examination in north east region of Vidyarthi Vigyanmanthan 2016-17 held by Talent search for future India.
16 Sabuj saikia & Kaustav Moni Malakar National Robotics Championship students of class XI (science) participated in National Robotics Championship held at Kolkata and achieved 1st prize in open senior high category. They will represent India in international level in their respective category.
17 Sabuj Saikia & Randip Bharadwaj national level science exhibition students of class XI (science) participated in national level science exhibition and got 2nd prize with cash of Rs. 7500/- (each) conducted by Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology on the eve of World Science Day.
18 Sabuj Saikia & Satyaranjan biswal national level quiz competition Sabuj Saikia & Satyaranjan biswal students of class XI (science) participated in national level quiz competition and got 1st prize with a cash of Rs. 10,000/- (each) conducted by Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology on the eve of World Science Day.
19 Sandeepan Das zone level in 1st SOF ICSO Sandeepan Das of class XII achieved 2nd rank at zone level in 1st SOF ICSO (International Company Secretaries Olympiad) in North East States.
20 Shirley Baruah Table Tennis 64th Donic Sitaram Agarwala Inter District and State Table Tennis Championship 2016 and secured 3rd position.
21 Shirley Baruah Table Tennis 2nd EVEN Sports, Inter School Table Tennis National Championships 2016 and secured 3rd position in Sama Vadodara.
22 Shirley Baruah Table Tennis Central Board of Secured Education, Delhi Inter School Sports & Games Competition, 20162017 and secured 2nd position
23 Sukriti Sharma Third International Open Karate Championship Sukriti Sharma from Class IV participated in Third International Open Karate Championship which was held at Netaji Indoor Stadium, Kolkata from 29th and 30th July 2017 and secured Gold Medal in Girls Kata under 9 year age group category.
24 Trisha Gogoi table tennis CBSE National Inter School sports and Games competition 2016-2017 Organised by Navrachana School Sama Vadodara, Gujarat in November 2016. She has bagged the Runner up trophy.
25 Trisha Gogoi Table Tennis 11 even Sports 78th cadet and Sub-Junior National Championship 2016 organised by North Bengal Table Tennis Federation of India from in December 2016 at Siliguri. She has bagged the 3rd position in Junior girls event (Team).
26 Trisha Gogoi Table Tennis 11 even Sports National Ranking ( Central Zone) Table Tennis Championship 2017 organised by Madhya Pradesh Table Tennis Association under the Aegis of Table Tennis Federation of India from 19th to 24th June 2017 at Indore. She has bagged the 3rd position in Junior girls event (Single)
27 Vinayak Bharadwaj 3rd International Open Karate Championship from class VII participated and bagged bronze medal in boys kata 13 years category in the 3rd International Open Karate Championship held on 29th and 30th July 2017 at Netaji Indoor Stadium, Kolkata.

Other Achievements
MVM Guwahati - I
S.No. Name Detail Image
1 Shri Akarnav Goswami (PRT Fine Art) participated in 5th International Art Event Workshop, Tour and Exhibition held in Kosovo from 8th to 23rd July 2017. He visited eight Countries and saw various historical monuments and galleries viz. Greece, Macedonia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Croatia, Bosnia and Haezegovira, Albenia and Turkey.
2 Smt. Sangeeta Bhattacharjee were awarded the certificates for their exceptional performance